home      SCCU U14/140      National Schools
updated 26.1.16
JUNIOR NEWS


RICHMOND JUNIOR CLUB: U9 TEAM TRIALS at Orleans Park School Twickenham, 23rd January 2016
30 minutes per player per game. 24 played.
1 Nishchal Thatte 5˝/6; 2 Theo Lawson 5; 3 Teymour Harandi 4˝; 4-6 Nadhmi Auchi, William Lau, Yazhou Jiang 4; 7-8 Luca Buanne, Teodor Marinov 3˝. Special prize awarded to Max Schuberth for sportsmanship.
Results Paul McKeown


WESTMINSTER SCHOOL JAMBOREE Wednesday 7th October 2015
Two rounds, ten teams of 6 players
1 City of London School 11˝/12; 2 Westminster Under School 9˝; 3 Westminster School A 8.5; 4 Jewish Free School 8; 5 Westminster School B 6; 6 St Paul's School 4˝; 7-9 Highgate School, Kings College London Mathematics School, St Olave's Grammar School 4; 10 Harris Westminster Sixth Form 1
Results Neill Cooper


LJCC QUALIFIER at Twickenham Prep School, 3.10.15
UNDER 12
1 Alex Barlov 5/6; 2 Sagnik Chatterjee 4˝ (qualify for U12 Major); 3 Nilomi Desai 4; 4-9 Henry Shard, Vigus Widdicombe, Ben Hammond, Anehan Ahilan,Tomas Le Rendu, Charles Calzia 3˝ (qualify for U12 Minor)...
     Alex dropped only 2 draws, to Sagnik and Ben Hammond. Sagnik's result is particularly noteworthy as he is only 9 years of age. He dropped 3 draws (no losses) to Vigus Widdicombe, Alex Barlov and Ben Hammond.
UNDER 10
1-2 Naavya Sharma, Suyash Prasad 5˝/6; 3 Nadhmi Auchi 4˝ (qualify for U10 Major); 4-7 Nischal Thatte (age 7 and a week), Nandinee Thatte, Alexander Pang, Samuel Le Rendu 4; 8-10 Alisa Karlova, Tarun Desai, Teymour Harandi 3˝ (qualify for U10 Minor)...
UNDER 8
1. Nicholas Kram 5˝/6, 2 Luca Buanne 5; 3 Jack Esiri 4˝; 4 Max Schuberth 4... (all qualify for U8 Final).
     Nicholas joined the novices classes at Richmond Juniors only last term, so this a genuinely outstanding result. Medals were awarded to Lewis Low, Joseph O' Donnell, Narayan Crawford and Matthew Parker for Playing in the Spirit of the Game.

Richmond Junior Chess Club would like to thank David Malam, for allowing us the use of Twickenham Prep's premises to hold the event, and his staff who made it such an enjoyable day.
Results Paul McKeown


SURREY JUNIOR: RUSSELL TROPHY JAMBOREE at RGS Guildford, Friday 11th September 2015
Two rounds, twelve teams of 8 players. Split into Championship Section of 6 teams and Major Section of 6 teams.
Rate of play: Fischer timing 25 minutes + 10 seconds per move
Championship Section 1 Hampton A 13˝/16; 2 RGS Guildford A 13; 3 Wilson's A 9˝; 4 Reigate GS 5˝; 5 Trinity 4˝; 6 Whitgift 2
Major Section 1 Sutton GS 12/16; 2 Wilson’s B 11; 3 RGS Guildford B 9˝; 4 Hampton B 8; 5 Southborough HS Kingston 5˝; 6 George Abbot School Guildford 2
Results Neill Cooper


SURREY JUNIOR: RUSSELL TROPHY JAMBOREE at Wilson’s School, Friday 19th September 2014
Two rounds, fifteen teams of 8 split into Major of 7 teams and Minor of 8 teams.
Rate of play: all moves in 40 minutes
Major Section 1 Hampton A 14˝/16; 2 Wilson's A 12˝; 3 RGS Guildford 11; 4 Sutton GS 9; 5 Whitgift 5; 6 Wilson’s B 4˝; 7 Trinity 2
Minor Section 1 Hampton B 13˝/16 ; 2 Wilson’s C 11; 3 RGS Guildford B 9; 4 Reigate GS 8˝; 5 Wilson’s D 7˝; 6 Wallington CGS A 5˝; 7= Cumnor House, Wilson’s E 4˝
Results Neill Cooper


ETON SCHOOLS TEAM RAPIDPLAY at Eton College, 14th September 2014
38 teams of 6 players
Rate of play: Fischer Timings 20 mins + 5 secs
1 Haberdashers' Aske's School 27/30; 2 RGS Guildford A 22; 3-4 Hampton School A; Reading School 21; 5 Wilson's School A 19; 6-8 Millfield; Mill Hill County High School, King Edwards School 18; 9-11 Sevenoaks School, King Edward VI GS A, Hampton School B 17˝; 12 RGS Guildford B 17; 13-15 Wilson's School B, Sir Thomas Rich’s Glos, King’s School Grantham A 16˝; 16 Westminster Under School 16; 17 Winchester College 15˝; 18-19 The Hall School, Claremont High School Academy 15; 20-21 Simon Langton GSB A, Eton College A 14; 22 Vandyke Upper School B 13˝; 23-24 Hampton School, King’s School Canterbury 13; 25-28 Dulwich College, Dame Alice Owen’s School, Wilson's School C, The Abbey School Reading 12˝ 29-32 St Paul's Girls' School, Cumnor House, Vandyke Upper School A; Simon Langton GSB B 11˝ 33-35 Harewood College, Bristol Grammar School, Bedales School 11; 36 King Edward VI GS B 10; 37 King’s School Grantham B 8; 38 Piggott School 6
Results Neill Cooper


home      SCCU U14/140     SCCU U18 Jamborees      Yateley Manor Schools